Home Page              

Search

printer bibliographies
by country: letter p

 Pakistan     Palau     Palestine     Panama     Papua
Paraguay   Persia   Peru   Philippines     Pitcairn
Poland     Portugal     Puerto Rico

Bibliographies by country letter 
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z
Non-Country Specific Printer Bibliography

Printers by country letter 
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  Where?
 
Imagery by country letter
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

EXPLANATORY NOTES
This bibliography is only intended to be a tiny snapshot of information that is available about most of the printers of stamps. No real attempt has been made to cover this aspect in great depth at this time.
The generic entries for each country below  are in the order: Main Source(s) of Information, General Printing Articles and General Dummy / Testing Type Material Articles.
These entries are then followed by printer name and, where there are bibliographic references to list for an individual company, they appear in date of publication order, with material of unknown date appearing at the beginning of each listing.
Unless an entry is prefixed by the word Book, Brochure, General, Leaflet or similar, the entry relates to an article that has appeared in a philatelic periodical.


PAKISTAN  
Main Source(s) of Information:
 "Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue, Part 1, British Commonwealth", 1999.

Pakistan Security Printing Corporation (Pvt) Limited, Karachi.
Private correspondence with the General Manager (OSP), PSPC, 1999.

Post Office Foundation Press, Karachi.

Times Press, Karachi.



PALAU ISLANDS  
Main Source(s) of Information:
None



PALESTINE  
Main Source(s) of Information:
"Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue, Part 1, British Commonwealth", 1999.
"Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue, Part 19, Middle East", Fourth Edition, 1990.

Greek Orthodox Convent, Jerusalem.



PANAMA  
Main Source(s) of Information:
Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue, Part 15, Central America", Second Edition, 1984.

Carvajal S.A. Panama, [where?]

Dutigrafia S.A., [where?].

Editora Panama America S.A., [where?].

La Estrella de Panama, [where?].

Thomas Greg & Sons Ltd.



PAPUA NEW GUINEA  
Main Source(s) of Information:
"Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue, Part 1, British Commonwealth", 1999.

Government Printer, Port Moresby.



PARAGUAY  
Main Source(s) of Information:
"Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue, Part 20, South America", Third Edition, 1989. 

El Arte, Ascuncion.  

La Colmena, Ascuncion.  

Departamento de Valores Fiscales, Dependiente del Ministerio de
Hacienda

Also known as
Talleros de Valores Fiscales, Asuncion.

H. Kraus, Ascuncion.  



PERSIA  
(See IRAN)



PERU  
Main Source(s) of Information:
"Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue, Part 20, South America", Third Edition, 1989. 

Bacigalupi, Lima.  

Bekos, [where?]

P. Berrio, Lima.  

Editora Grafica Tricolor S.R. Ltds, [where?]

Enotria Editorial e Imprenta, Lima.

C. Fabbri, Lima.  

Grafica Sanmarti S.A., Lima.  

Iberia, Lima.  

Post Office, Lima.  

D. Emilio Prugue, Lima.  

Sanmarti y Cia, Lima

Thomas Greg & Sons de Peru S.A.

Union Grafica S.A., Lima.



PHILIPPINES  
Main Source(s) of Information:
"Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue, Part 22, United States of America", Fifth Edition, 2000.

General Printing Articles:
"Philippines [difficulties paying stamp printer]", Denise Hatton, Linn's 1991 Dec 16 64 #3293

Amstar Company Incorporated, Quezon City, Manila.

APO Production Unit Incorporated, Neda, Manila.

Coast and Geodetic Survey Office, [where?].

Government Printing Office, Manila.

Litografia del Gomez, Santa Cruz.

Philippine Bureau of Printing, [where?].



PITCAIRN ISLAND  
Main Source(s) of Information:
"Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue, Part 1, British Commonwealth", 1999.



POLAND  
Main Source(s) of Information:
"Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue, Part 5, Czechoslovakia and Poland", Fourth Edition, 1991.

Ars Polona S.A., Warsaw.
"Ars Polona Warszawa", [Poland], [date?].
 
Drukarnia Narodowa w Krakowie, Krakow.
"Drukarnia Narodowa w Krakowie", Stefan Cieply,2000.
 
Drukarnia Skarbowa w Warszawie, Warsaw.
"Drukarnia Skarbowa Buduje Nowy Zaklad", Magdalena Dudanowicz, Apolinary Brodecki, 2000.
 
Government Printing Office, Warsaw.

Panstwowa Wytwornia Papierow Wartosciowych SA, Warsaw.
Sources (Books):
"Techniki Drukowania Znaczkow Pocztowych" by Stefan Jakucewicz, [when?].
Sources (Brochures):
"Panstwowa Wytwornia Papierow Wartosciowych", late 1990s.
Sources (Articles):
"Printing Methods" by R Wagner, Polish Philatelic Review, Volume 1, 1956.
"Recess Printing in Post War Poland - a Brief Outline" by R Wagner, Polish Philatelic Review, 1956.  
"Printing Methods" by R Wagner, Polish Philatelic Review, most issues of 1956.
"Notes and Queries", Dylizans (Diligence) [GB], Number 6, July 1997.
"Notes and Queries", Dylizans (Diligence) [GB], Number 8, January 1998.

J. Pietrzykowski, Lublin.

Postal Printing Institute, Lodz.

State Graphic Institution, [where?].



PORTUGAL  
Main Source(s) of Information:
"Stanley Gibbons Stamp Catalogue, Part 9, Portugal and Spain", Third Edition, 1991.

Bank of Portugal, [where?].

Companhia Nacional Editora, Lisbon.

INCM (The Mint), Lisbon.

Litografia de Portugal S.A., [where?].

Litografia Lusitana, [where?].

Litografia Maia, Lisbon and Oporto.

Litografia Nacional Ltda [now SA], Oporto.

Lovelar, [Where?].



PUERTO RICO  
Main Source(s) of Information:
None 

Boletin Mercantil de Puerto Rico, San Juan.